Author Topic: ReShade hard cap?  (Read 134 times)

Chris Russell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
ReShade hard cap?
« on: December 27, 2021, 09:32:18 AM »
I'm lost trying too figure out this issue with CR & ReShade. For whatever reason it makes everything slow, sequences, FMVs, menus, anything too under 30FPS when using files required for ReShade. I even reinstalled Windows, and that didn't help. I need assistance

Gemini

  • Sherry's annihilator
  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 15
  • REbirthed overlord
Re: ReShade hard cap?
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2021, 05:50:31 AM »
If you're using dgvoodoo to make it compatible with Reshade, chances are it's just too intensive to run.
Make retro PC ports great again.

Chris Russell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: ReShade hard cap?
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2022, 12:04:06 PM »
I found out just after I posted this. The Vsync option was enabled, the option I never figured was a factor until I disabled it. Now it runs at its intended speeds. I now have a distain for Vsync in old games